Applicant Privacy Notice

Data Controller: Southern Sheeting Supplies Ltd, Hill Place Farm, Turners Hill Road, East Grinstead RH19 4LX (“SSS” or “the Company”) 

Person with responsibility for Data Protection: The Managing Director

SSS is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses the personal data of its job applicants (“you”) and to meeting its data protection obligations.  In order to meet its obligations in assessing your suitability for employment, the Company collects certain personal data about you (“HR-related personal data”).  In some circumstances the Company needs to process data to ensure it complies with its legal obligations, for example to check whether you have the right to work in the UK.  In other circumstances the Company has a legitimate interest to process personal data before, during and after the end of any employment relationship.

What information does the Company collect?
SSS collects and processes a range of information about you during the recruitment process, which includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including your personal email address and telephone number and gender;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history, including start and end dates with previous employers;
  • details of your driving licence, driving convictions and CPC;
  • information about previous remuneration;
  • information about your nationality and entitlement to work in the UK;
  • information about your criminal record;
  • CCTV imaging from cameras located around the premises at Hill Place Farm and Saint Hill Farm; and
  • where applicable, special categories of data to enable reasonable adjustments to be made to enable you to attend for interview.
In some circumstances, the Company may collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks permitted by law.  The Company obtains your consent to collect this information to enable it to comply with its legal and regulatory obligations.

The Company collects this information in a variety of ways, for example through application forms, CVs; forms completed by you during the recruitment process; correspondence with you, interviews, meetings or other assessments.

Data will be retained by the Company during the interview process and, where you are subsequently employed by SSS, your data will be transferred to the systems we administer for employees.  Data which is no longer relevant to your continued employment will normally be deleted within one year.

Where you are not successful during the interview process, data which has been collected about you will be deleted, normally within four months, unless you have given express consent to the retention of your data for example in relation to possible future employment.  You are under no obligation to agree to this.

Why does the Company process personal data?
SSS needs to process data to assess your suitability for employment and to consider entering into an employment contract with you.  The company may also have a legitimate interest to process personal data before your employment to allow it to:

  • ensure it complies with its duties in relation to individuals with disabilities in order to make reasonable adjustments to enable you to attend for interview
  • to meet its obligations under health and safety laws;
  • ensure effective general HR and business administration;
  • maintain and promote equality in the workplace;
  • maintain appropriate security around the premises; and
  • defend any potential claims against the Company.
In some cases, the Company needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal and regulatory obligations.  For example, the Company is required to check an employee's entitlement to work in the UK.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally with senior management if access to the data is necessary for the processing of your application.

The Company shares your data with third parties in order to obtain pre-employment references from other employers and to carry out background checks from third-party providers. 

The Company also shares your data with third parties that process data on its behalf , in connection with payroll, business administration and the provision of benefits:

Organisation Legitimate Interest
LVS HR Consultancy Ltd HR, recruitment and employee relations advice
The Marketing Centre Provision of marketing consultancy, where appropriate to and applicant
Kiss the Fish Provision of Sales consultancy, where appropriate to an applicant
The FD Centre Provision of financial consultancy, where appropriate to an applicant
Freeman Clarke Provision of technology consultancy, where appropriate to an applicant

How does the Company protect data?

SSS takes the security of your data seriously. The Company has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties. The Company ensures there are appropriate levels of access, password protection and encryption used in the security of your data.  Further details of this security are available in the Company’s Policy on Data Protection.

Where the Company engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

For how long does the Company keep data?

SSS will hold your personal data for the duration of your application process and for as long as relevant during your employment. The periods for which your data is held after the end of employment are as set out below:

Relevant information Retention details
Right to work in the UK Retained for two years after you leave the Company to demonstrate the Company has complied with its legal obligations
References Written references obtained as part of the recruitment process will be retained for one year after the reference is given.
CCTV imaging around the premises and on Company goods vehicles Retained for 45 days before being overwritten
Offer letters and contracts of employment Retained for six years after employment ceases or the terms are superseded, to enable the Company to defend any potential legal action
H&S accident records, fatalities, dangerous incidents, diseases Minimum of three years from the date of the incident to enable the Company to defend any potential claims

Automated decision-making

No decision will be made about you solely on the basis of automated decision making (where a decision is taken about you using an electronic system without human involvement) which has a significant impact on you.
 
Your rights
As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require SSS to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require SSS to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where the Company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.
If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you should set out your request in an email to privacy@southernsheeting.co.uk

If you believe that SSS has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What are your obligations?

Under the application process you are required to provide the Company with certain data to enable it to fulfil its obligations in assessing your suitability for employment and for making reasonable adjustments to enable you to attend for interview.  If you do not provide this information it may hinder the Company in administering the rights and obligations resulting from the potential employment relationship efficiently.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the data held by the Company about you, for example your right to work in the UK and the details set out on your CV, are accurate and up to date